Privacy Policy

ARCHER FURNITURE GROUP LTD / ARCHER CONCEPTS – PRIVACY POLICY

Our commitment

Archer Concepts is committed to acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 in relation to your personal information.

Archer Concepts supplies businesses (including but not limited to the Health Care Industry, Aged Care Industry, the Retirement Industry, Medical Facilities, Dental sector, Correctional facilities, Mental Health facilities, Hospitality and Accommodation sector) within New Zealand with furniture and the complete fitout of furniture and equipment.  Archer Concepts website – www.archerconcepts.co.nz (and its accompanying website terms and conditions), and Archer Concepts terms and conditions of trade are subject to this privacy policy (Privacy Policy).  By using the website or entering into a contract for services with Archer Concepts you are deemed to have read, understood and accepted this Privacy Policy.

References

In this Policy:

“we”, “us”, “our” and like terms means Archer Concepts
“site”, “website” and like terms means www.archerconcepts.co.nz and our accompanying websites: www.archercare.co.nz, www.archerhospitality.co.nz and www.archermedical.co.nz
“you” and like terms means you, whether you are a customer, supplier or a user of our website;
“personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, and in relation to our business as a furniture manufacturer and supplier can include your name, address, phone number, email address, IP address, time zone, some of the cookies that are installed on your device, and other observations where an individual is identified. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site.

WHAT THIS POLICY DOES

This Policy sets out how, when and why we collect personal information about you, who we might collect it from, how we can use it, how we store it, how you can access and correct it, and when we might disclose it to others.

THE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We will collect personal information from you when you sign up to become an Archer Concepts customer or supplier (over the telephone, email, online or by completing an application form), when you sign up for our promotions, when you visit our website, when you call us (or when we call you) and when you purchase our products or use our services.

We collect personal information using the following technologies:

Hotjar to understand how users navigate around on our site
“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
Additionally, when you submit a form on the site we will collect certain information from you including name, email, phone number and company name.

On occasion Archer Concepts may receive your personal information from third parties, such as our business partners, in conjunction with joint marketing promotions and associated promotional activity, and credit reference agencies.

The personal information we collect from or about you will be used only for the purposes of conducting our business, supplying you with our products and services and keeping you informed about aspects of our products and services that may be of interest to you. For example, we may hold and use your personal information to:

  • process your account application;
  • invoice you;
  • provide customer service and support;
  • communicate with you;
  • offer you special offers and other promotions;
  • enforce the terms of any agreement we have with you;
  • to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

How we store (and look after) your personal information

We treat personal information which we collect from you in the same way that we treat our other confidential information. This involves protecting it from misuse and loss, as well as from modification and disclosure. We will store your personal information securely in our database. Access is restricted to only those people who require the information for our business purposes. Our website uses HTTPs SSL (Secure Socket Layer) to apply an encrypted layer to all requests to and from archerconcepts.co.nz

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Archer Concepts will always use and disclose your Personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and any other applicable privacy law.

We may share your personal information with third parties to help us use your personal information, as described above.  We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Behavioural Advertising – As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. You can opt out of targeted advertising by: Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads or Google – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These third parties may include:

credit reference agencies;
potential or existing marketing or business partners, who will be required to enter into appropriate confidentiality undertakings if the relationship does not proceed;
potential or actual purchasers of our business, who will be required to enter into appropriate confidentiality undertakings if the purchase does not proceed.
Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you would like to view or update the information we hold about you, please let us know by emailing us at enquiries@archerconcepts.co.nz or calling us on 0800 663 272. If the information is not accurate, complete, or up to date, you may ask us to correct it.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Archer Concepts reserve the right, at its discretion to update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately upon being posted on our websites. It is your responsibility to check this Policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our services after any changes have been posted on our websites indicates your acceptance of those changes.